DEMOLITION FILL MATERIALS REVIEW – DENMAN
[…] - Certain records can be obtained over the counter at the Detroit Land Bank Authority Office.
- Certain records are available online from the Detroit Land Bank Authority website.
- The following requests are NOT FOIA requests:
- A request to draft or to create a document where none exists is not a FOIA request.
- A request to provide a narrative explanation for certain incident or situation is not a FOIA request.
- A request to answer question(s) is not a FOIA request.
- A request to complete a form or a survey is not a FOIA request.
Section 2(e) of the Act, MCL 15.232(e), defines “public record” as “a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is created.”
Pursuant to the Act, the Detroit Land Bank Authority is a public body. Therefore, all records that are prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by the DLBA in its official capacity are public records.